Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit with SC/LC 50 um Launch Cable, and Carrying Case, Fiber Tester

$2,645.86

Fiber optic cable test kit with Fiber QuickMap tester, SC/LC launch cable for verifying and troubleshooting cabling in multimode fiber networks
Fiber QuickMap measures fiber length, locates connections and breaks, and provides distance to failures such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents
One-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds for prompt location and display of up to nine incidents of potentially problematic links and connections in a channel

Click your country for detailed information:

Description

Style Name:FQM-KIT

The Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit includes a Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber optic cable tester to measure fiber length, locate connections and breaks, and provide distances to failures such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents for verifying and troubleshooting cabling in multimode fiber networks. It also includes an SC/LC 50 μm launch cable, interchangeable LC adapter, and carrying case. The Fiber QuickMap tester features one-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds for prompt location and display of up to nine incidents, and detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm, indicating when a line is active. The SC/LC 50 μm launch cable minimizes the dead zone to find faults close to the end of the cable being measured. Loss and reflectance thresholds can be adjusted to suit specific applications and an indicator lights when the limit has been exceeded. Test results are displayed on a black and white LCD that has a backlight for visibility in low light. The tester turns off automatically after five minutes of non-use to conserve battery life. Additional specifications include a reflectance accuracy of + or – 4 dB and various environmental operating conditions. In addition to the Fiber QuickMap and launch cable, the kit includes an interchangeable LC adapter, a carrying case, two AA alkaline batteries, and instructions. Fiber testers are used by network technicians to troubleshoot, maintain, and optimize performance of fiber optic cable in enterprise networks.

Specifications
Emitter type Class I laser (EN 60825-2 compliant)
Wavelength 850 nm (+ or – 10 nm)
Cable compatibility 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm multimode fiber
Maximum test distance 1500 m/4,921 ft
Index of refraction 1.45 to 1.5 (1.496 default setting)
Loss threshold 0.5 to 6.10 dB (0.70 dB default setting)
Reflectance threshold -20 to -45 dB (-35 dB default setting)
Connector type Removable SC adapter (UPC polish), interchangeable LC adapter
Agency certifications and standards met European Conformity (CE) marking, Australia N10140, Canadian Standards Association (CSA) C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
Power source (2) AA alkaline batteries (included)
Dimensions 17.5 x 7.8 x 3.8 cm/6.88 x 3.07 x 1.50 in (H x W x D)
Weight (with batteries) 0.35 kg/0.78 lb

H is height, the vertical distance from the lowest to highest point; W is width, the horizontal distance from left to right; D is depth, the horizontal distance from front to back.

A fiber optic cable tester is a device for troubleshooting, inspecting, and certifying fiber network cabling. Devices range from one-button tools for checking connectivity to complex tools for certifying proper installation of fiber networks. A device that performs fiber certification is designated as either loss-length (Tier 1) or fiber plant characterization and troubleshooting (Tier 2). Some of the devices test either singlemode or multimode fiber, while others can test both singlemode and multimode fiber. Cabling contractors, installers, and network technicians use fiber optic cable testers to set up and maintain networks within a building or on a campus in corporate, academic, manufacturing, and other enterprise network environments.

Fluke Networks manufactures tools for network infrastructure installation, testing, certification, and troubleshooting, in copper, fiber, and wireless networks, with its tools widely used by contractors, enterprises, and communication service providers. The company, which operates globally, is based in Everett, WA.

What’s in the Box?

  • Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester
  • SC/LC 50 μm launch cable
  • Interchangeable LC adapter
  • Carrying case
  • (2) AA alkaline batteries
  • Instructions

Fiber optic cable test kit with Fiber QuickMap tester, SC/LC launch cable for verifying and troubleshooting cabling in multimode fiber networks
Fiber QuickMap measures fiber length, locates connections and breaks, and provides distance to failures such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents
One-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds for prompt location and display of up to nine incidents of potentially problematic links and connections in a channel
Detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm, and indicates whether a line is active
Fiber QuickMap tester has a black and white LCD with backlight for visibility in low light